Home
Buy Now
Did You Know
About Bible Fragrances
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

Galbanum

Cinnamon | Galbanum | Labdanum | Myrrh | Nard | Frankincense | Storax

 

This plant from the family Umbelliferae, originating in Persia and common in the Amanus regions of Syria, spontaneously produces a milky juice which, when dried, takes the form of a pale, waxy yellow-green gum resin in tears known as Galbanum. It was used by the Egyptians to anoint the forehead of the future Osiris, or burned as incense (the green incense referred to in ancient Egyptian texts) and as a cosmetic.

In antiquity, its rather acrid smoke was long employed to keep snakes and insects away. It is still used for this purpose in Coptic medicine. It was an ingredient in the holiest of Hebrew perfumes, the sanctuary incense described in Exodus, profane use of which was prohibited on pain of being cut off from his father’s kin (Exodus 30, 34-37).

Dioscorides refers to its sedative and analgesic properties. In modern pharmacopoeia, galbanum is still used as a tonic and stimulant, as well as for its action on the kidneys.

In aromatherapy, it is prescribed in particular for anxiety.

Outside the biblical context, galbanum perfume is used to secure the protection of the Jinns of the Earth for Arabs and the gnomes for those in the West.

In perfumery, it fixes and enhances the substances with which it is mixed; its aroma is resinous, balsamic, green, sharp and intense

Home     Buy Now     Did you Know     About Bible Fragrances     Contact Us     Privacy Policy